The Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia blessed the students
Today, on March 11, holy fast has started.
According to tradition, before the start of every heavy fast there is a day of forgiveness. On this day, believers are obliged to ask forgiveness from all those who has been hurt or disgraced intentionally or unintentionally in order to prepare for the of Christ's crucifixion and Easter with the purified heart.
On March 5, Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, met with the rectors of state and private higher education institutions and heads of student self-governments organized by the Association of Georgian Student Organizations.
At this meeting was expressed a desire to arrange a student march to the Holy Trinity Cathedral, before the start of the great fast, the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia blessed the youth.
Zurab Shanshiashvili, president of the student self-government of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University and other students attended the prayers of the Catholicos-Patriarch of all Georgia at Holy Trinity Cathedral on March 10th.
The Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia blessed young people and parishioners gathered at Holy Trinity Cathedral.