University Mission, Views and Values
To create an innovative knowledge platform in the international educational space. to provide high-quality education based on practical research; expanding and diversifying the range of international relations of students and staff; Preparation of a competitive graduate corresponding to the requirements of the local and international labor market, who, based on ethic and democratic principles, with free and creative approaches, will be able to easily adapt to a changing environment.
Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University is University having international status oriented on international challenges, where the main focus is innovation and high quality of teaching and study internationalization.
Teaching University together with the team compiled with the professionals, modern high educational academic programs, well-equipped infrastructure, theoretical and practical teaching assists to receive the quality education, usage and spread, to prepare creative and free-thinking graduates with appropriate competencies, corresponding to the modern requirements of the local and international labor market; Development of civil society by establishing national and multicultural values in the consciousness of the next generation.
The values of the teaching University:
• Development of the quality culture;
• respect for national and international values;
• Justness, academic integrity and freedom;
• Collegiality, transparency and teamwork.