TEMPUS: 158739-TEMPUS-1-2009-1-DE-JPHES WeNeT - “E-learning in Touism”-2009-2012. The project, responding to the strategy of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, was aimed to support adults` professional education. More specifically, it was directed towards the implementation of such activities, as: retraining of unemployed adults; qualification improvement courses for the representatives of Business sector; preparation of short e-courses for HEI students, as well as for the students of vocational institutions. The following courses were prepared within the framework of the project:
1. The course of tour operator;
2. Destination management;
3. Tourism and recreation manager- professional profile;
4. Guide program;
5. HR Management;
6. Cultural Tourism.
TEMPUS: 543681-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-DE- -JPHES – CruiseT - ‘Network of competence centres for the development of Cruise Tourism in the Black Sea Region’-2013-2017;
GTUNI Professors and students participated in the project. Within the framework of the project GTUNI got funding, total amount: 70.000 euros, which covered project participants’ salaries and business trips (49000 euros), funds for purchasing and printing books: 4000 euros; Publication expenses of 10 textbooks created by the academic/invited staff of GTUNI; participation in qualification improvement courses, seminars and conferences abroad, the project budget covered the expenses for innovation of technical equipment and facilities of the university (17000 euros).