Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University has a rich book fund.
University library applies alphabetical and systematic catalogue, as well as electronic search system _ OpenBiblio.
Book fund is enriched annually.
GTUNI library cooperates with Georgian and foreign funds and publishing houses: German Technical Cooperation Agency (GTZ), The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), as well as with individuals and etc.
On the basis of the agreement signed with computer system ‘Codex’, the reader is able to get acquainted with any law or the recent amendments to the code online.
GTUNI library has signed the Memorandums of Understanding with Tbilisi Free University, Georgian-American University, Georgian University, Black Sea University, Ilia State University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; National, Scientific Library as well as Central City Library. These types of Memorandums give the possibility to GTUNI staff and students to use the resources from partners’ funds.
According to the agreement signed with Georgian Library Association, GTUNI library participates in the project ‘Electronic Information for Libraries’ (eIFL).
Academic staff and students of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University have the opportunity to use EBSCO and ELSEVIER international electronic databases.
GTUNI library is open every day except Sunday.