Visit in United States and business meetings with colleagues
With Government funding of United States, in the frame of “Media Education” Professor Marine Vekua head of the Journalism and Mass Comunication educational program of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University is in USA,
Except of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University the project participants are Heads and professors of Journalism programs of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Technical University of Georgia, Institute of Public Affairs of Georgia, National University of Georgia, Caucasus International University, Shota Rustaveli Theater and Cinema State University of Georgia, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.
Georgian representatives of Media and Journalism educational programs are hosted by qualified specialists of Newspaper “Chicago Sun-Times” and Schools of Media and Journalism at Illinois (Normal), Chicago, DePaul, Loyola, Northwestern University, Columbia College.
The topics of meetings with USA colleagues are: Creation and modernization of the educational programs, curriculums and teaching courses, methods of teaching, studio work, technical equipment and modern challenges of the digital media.
The response visit is planned at the end of the current year.