Business visit and future cooperation prospects
Professors of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University Inga Diakonidze and Nikoloz Pitskhelauri were on business trip to the partner Inholland University (Netherlands) from 4 to 10 February 2018 on the framework of Erasmus + KA107 Mobility Project.
Professors of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University conducted master classes for foreign students at two different schools of Inholand - Haarlem and Rotterdam schools.
Georgian professors participated in the International Week organized by Inholand University.
Specific future plans for the cooperation with Inholand University were discussed at the business meetings held with Dutch partners:
1. Continuation of cooperation in the framework of Erasmus + project in the field of Business Management, Law and Tourism of Inholand University. The cooperation area has increased. The project has been actively involved by Tourism School of Haarlem;
2. In November-December 2018 Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University will host 20-30 Haarlem Tourism School students and 2 professors. The purpose of the visit is to carry out joint practices and research under the auspicious adventure tourism. The duration of the visit will be 1 week. Students and lecturers of Tourism Faculty of Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University will take part in the practical work and study; Joint Practice, Research:
3. Cooperation in the field of law: Join the project "Freedom, Security and Justice-Crossing Borders" (FSJ-CB) consortium with Pécs (Hungary), Ulster (Belfast), Carlos (Madrid, Spain) and Vilnius Military Academy (Lithuania).
The project envisages joint research on organized crime. Law Faculty Masters’ students will also participate together with lecturers in the study.