In Ankara International Scientific Conference
From May 31 to June 2, 2018 the capital of Turkey, Ankara hosted the International Scientific Conference participants in Criminal Law.
The conference was dedicated to the establishment of the Turkish Court of Appeal of 150th and the 13th anniversary of the launch of the New Criminal Code of Turkey.
Representatives of the twenty countries - the US, Brazil, Chile, Japan, South Korea, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, the Netherlands, France, Italy, Spain, Poland, Hungary, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Iran, Russia and Georgia participated in the conference.
The theme of the conference was "Eventual intention, presumptions and error in criminal law".
Professor Edisher Putkaradze, from Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University Faculty of Law, participated in the conference.
A collection of reports was issued; participants of the conference were awarded with charters (certificates) and memorable gifts.
According to Professor Edisher Putkaradze, participation in similar conferences is interesting as in exchange of academic, scientific point of view as well as the establishment of new scientific ties.