The administration of Georgian International University GIU held a meeting with the academic staff of International Relations programs
7 June 2024
On June 6, a meeting was held at Georgian International University GIU between the university administration and the academic staff of International Relations programs (Georgian and English Sectors).
During the meeting, the Rector of the university, Professor Giorgi Matiashvili emphasized the essence of international relations in the mission of GIU and remarked that a firm solid already exists in the university for the successful implementation of the aforementioned programs. This can be proved by the long fruitful relations of GIU with the foreign universities and also by the fact that GIU is the member of a huge international educational corporation.
The Chancellor of GIU, Associate Professor Eli Elisashvili emphasized various projects of GIU with the universities of European and Asian countries, including mobility programs, capacity building projects, etc.
The meeting was held in an interactive format.
The participants of the meeting were also shown a performance of Chinese tea degustation in the final part of the gathering.