GTUNI has launched under a new name in the People's Republic of China
On June 2-4, 2023, an international exhibition called "Guangdong 21st Century Maritime Silk Road International Expo 2023" was held in the city of Guangzhou, China.
At the international exhibition, Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University presented itself under a new name: GIU - International University of Georgia.
Ten Georgian enterprises were represented in the exhibition's Georgian pavilion. It is worth noting that GIU was the first Georgian educational institution to be featured at the China Expo.
Our university's booth in the exhibition space was visited by the Ambassador of Georgia to the People's Republic of China, Archil Kalandia, and Bekar Mikaberidze, the official representative of Georgia's Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Guandong province.
Representatives of the Chinese government, journalists, and young people interested in our university's international programs expressed their willingness to study at the University of Georgia's foreign campus.
Meetings with representatives from Chinese educational institutes were held. At the international exhibition, the chancellor of the university - Eli Elisashvili presented a presentation about the investment and tourism potential of the university and Georgia.
Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University with its new, official name - GIU promises much more interesting news of international scope.