Meeting with Stakeholders
On behalf of Georgian International University GIU, the Project Managers of the Erasmus+ Capacity Building project ,,Re-Direction;, Head of the Department of International Relations, Associate Professor Grigol Kalandadze, and the Director of the Institute of Georgian-Ukrainian Languages ​​and Culture, Professor Zoia Adamia conducted a focus group interview with the representatives of various business and non-governmental organizations within the framework of the aforementioned project. The main focus of the interview was on the challenges surrounding three main issues - digital transformation, sustainability and inclusivity - in the Georgian labour market.
Respondents focused on the need to develop both soft and hard skills as well as innovative and creative thinking of employees. To their mind, it is necessary to integrate the aspects of digitalization, sustainability and inclusivity in the curricula of both secondary and higher educational institutions.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or European Education and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA). Neither the European Union nor the European Education and Culture Executive Agency can be held responsible for them.
More details about the project: