Precondition for admission to the Program
A bachelor of Law or a person with an academic degree equalized with the right to study the educational program on the basis of common Master's Exams or in accordance with the rule established by the legislation of Georgia without passing general Master's Examinations. The additional condition for entering Master’s Program is:
• Internal university exam in specialty;
• Confirmation of the knowledge level of foreign language (B2) certification or with examination.
The right to study in the program can obtain a Master of Law from Ltd Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University or another higher education institution based on mobility in compliance with Georgian legislation and rules of regulation of educational process.
Educational Program Objectives
The aim of the Educational Program is:
Preparation of the bachelor's further level specialist and equip the graduate with the qualification of the legal space requirements;
Therefore, the program aims that the student:
• To provide complex and systematic research and understanding of the procedural basis for the interests of private law entities, regulating norms and regulatory relationships on the basis of in-depth analysis of the principles and principles of private law;
• To develop a complex assessment of private legal problems, ability to develop the ways of their solution based on analysis of similar issues in European law space using the methods of deep scientific research of private legal challenges;
• To formulate under unstable legislative activities of private legal relations (due to the adoption of numerous normative acts and changes in the substantive part thereof) In the new regulation of regulatory public relations, the ability to make relevant conclusions based on the analysis of scientific and best judicial practice;
• To develop communication with native and international legal groups, to establish communication in native and foreign languages, to exchange their own legal conclusions, arguments and opinions, to share advanced experiences and innovations;
• To develop the theoretical and practical knowledge and competence in order to independently conduct learning, to expand the knowledge acquired in the field of private law;
• Working out the motivation to fulfill its obligations, contribute to ethical norms and contribute to the establishment of the values.
Educational Program Study Outcomes
The study results of the Private Law Master's Educational Program of Ltd Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University are fully compatible with the program objectives and include basic knowledge, skills and competences provided by the program content. It also complies with the requirements of the employment field of the program and provides opportunities for continuing learning at the next level of education. After graduation the graduate must have the following competencies:
After completing the program the student:
• Reveals the deep and systematic knowledge of the institutions in the private field, which gives the possibility of forming a new vision of solving complex problems;
Educational Program Study Outcomes 2
After completing the program the student is able to:
• Act independently in a new environment, search for original ways to solve complex problems, as well as carry out research independently;
Educational Program Study Outcomes 3
• Analysis of changes in the conditions of the new legislative regulation, judicial practice or scientific approaches in the field of private law, and development of forecasts for further development of separate institutions, establishment of reasoned conclusions
Educational Program Study Outcomes 4
• Delivering of their own legal conclusions and arguments to academic and professional society in Georgian and foreign languages, taking into consideration the standards of academic honesty and information communication technologies.
Educational Program Study Outcomes 5
• Based on the synthesis of theoretical components and practical experiences in the field of private law and the latest methods of private law, Issues related to the realization of international private legal agreements, primary sources, expand knowledge through critical and complex general analysis of scientific articles, Georgian and foreign court decisions and arbitration practice
Educational Program Study Outcomes 6
• In order to ensure fair balancing of the interests of the parties in private legal relations, analyze existing legal values and, if necessary, contribute to the formation of new values.
Description of the Master’s Program modules
Within the framework of the educational program, learning is undertaken by the main requirements of the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS). The learning process is based on the modular teaching principles and is intended to enhance the knowledge acquisition and level of self-education based on the choice of training courses and individualization of the teaching process within the specific Master Program.
The educational program consists of modules and implies division of study courses in the following principle:
Specialty Study Courses Module -Module consists of 60 credits compulsory (30 credits) and optional (30 credits) study courses.
• The study of the mandatory disciplines of the specialty aims at mastering the level of academic writing standards, research methods, which will facilitate students to work on master's thesis; A deep and systematic study of comparative property interest law legal problems, methods of judicial decisions in civil cases, banking law and comparative corporative law issues, practical skills, conclusions, communication skills, learning skills, and values.
• Electivedisciplines of specialty are aimed at studying master students' study courses, which will further deepen and / or give additional knowledge in private law matters.
Professional Practice. To take theoretical knowledge into practice the master program envisages professional practice. Students will have practice in the state structures, the private sector, which operates in Georgia, according to the requirements of the legislation. Professional Practice includes 30 credits and can be implemented in the organizations, with which the university has signed a contract on mutual cooperation, which formally confirm the readiness to undergo the practice individually to a particular master; after the completion of the practice, the student must present the report to the relevant chair to its public defense.
Master Thesis. 30 credits are intended for preparation and defense of master's thesis. The student, according to the plan developed in the fourth semester, works on the relevant literature, issues covered by the plan and defense the master's thesis at the end of the semester.
Qualification to be granted
After obtaining the number of credits established by the educational program, the graduate is conferred with the Qualification / Academic Degree: Master of Law in private law. The graduate will also get the bilingual supplement to the diploma; The Diploma Supplement follows the model developed by the European Commission, European council and UNESCO/ CEPES.
Occupation Sphere
After completing the educational program and after receiving MA degree graduates can be employed both in the private sector and in the state structures in the private direction. Master's professional activities objects are court system; Ministry of Justice of Georgia; Legal services of ministries and departments; Notary Chamber of Georgia; National Bureau of Enforcement; Advocacy bureaus, legal companies, banking sector, NGOs.
Master in the above mentioned structures is able to: participate in civil proceedings as a judge and assistant to a judge, attorney (considering the requirements set by the Georgian legislation), the secretary of the court session; be a notary and executive (taking into account the requirements set by the Georgian legislation).
The types of its activities is also a lawmaking activity; Legal aspects of organizing and managing decision making; Draw up legal content documents (contract, complaint, suit, etc.); Human rights protection and promotion; Provide qualified legal advice.
Criminal Law Program graduates can be employed in any position, which does not require a PhD in law.
He / she will be able to pass a state certification exam that is mandatory to enter the High School of Justice, as well as to obtain a notary and attorney position. Furthermore, for obtaining separate professions, the additional preconditions should be envisaged by the legislation or the relevant professional association.
After completion of the Master Program, the graduates will be able to continue their studies on the Doctoral Program of Law. Master's program graduate will have the opportunity to work in any position where it is not necessary to pass the state certification exams.