Precondition for admission to the Program
A bachelor of Law or a person with an academic degree equalized with the right to study the educational program on the basis of common Master's Exams or in accordance with the rule established by the legislation of Georgia without passing general Master's Examinations. The additional condition for entering Master’s Program is:
• Internal university exam in specialty;
• Confirmation of the knowledge level of foreign language (B2) certification or with examination.
The right to study in the program can obtain a Master of Law from Ltd Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University or another higher education institution based on mobility in compliance with Georgian legislation and rules of regulation of educational process.
Educational Program Objectives
The aim of the Educational Program is:
Preparation of the bachelor's further level specialist and equip the graduate with the qualification of the legal space requirements;
Therefore, the program aims that the student :
• To provide deep and systematic knowledge of the relationships regulated by principles, institutions, and legal norms of criminal law, which will give him the opportunity to understand the new ways of solving complex problems, to understand the ways of solving issues related to criminal law;
• To work out the complex assessment of the criminal problems and the ways of their solving using the interpretation methods;
• To develop the ability to analyze and conclude changes in the criminal justice system, judicial practice or scientific approaches;
• To develop communication with native and international legal groups, to establish communication in native and foreign languages, to exchange their own legal conclusions, arguments and opinions, to share advanced experiences and innovations;
• To develop the theoretical and practical knowledge and competence in order to independently conduct learning, to expand the knowledge acquired in the field of criminal law;
• Working out the motivation to fulfill its obligations, contribute to ethical norms and contribute to the establishment of the values.
Educational Program Study Outcomes
The study outcomes of the Criminal Law Master's Educational Program of Ltd Guram Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Teaching University are fully compatible with the program objectives and include basic knowledge, skills and competences provided by the program content. It also complies with the requirements of the employment field of the program and provides opportunities for continuing learning at the next level of education. After graduation the graduate must have the following competencies:
After completing the program the student:
• Reveals the deep and systematic knowledge of the institutions in the criminal field, which gives the possibility of forming a new vision of solving complex problems;
Educational Program Study Outcomes 2
After completing the program the student is able to:
• Act independently in a new environment, search for original ways to solve complex problems, as well as carry out research independently;
Educational Program Study Outcomes 3
• Complex assessment of the legal problems in the criminal justice system and the development of the original ways of their solution using methods of explanation.
Educational Program Study Outcomes 4
• Delivering of their own legal conclusions and arguments to academic and professional society in Georgian and foreign languages, taking into consideration the standards of academic honesty and information communication technologies.
Educational Program Study Outcomes 5
• The synthesis of the theoretical components and practical experiences in criminal law and the extension of the knowledge through primary sources, scientific articles, and judicial decisions based on the latest methods of criminal law.
Educational Program Study Outcomes 6
• Analyzing existing legal values to ensure equitable balancing of the interests of legal partners in criminal law and contribute to the establishment of new values.
Description of the Master’s Program modules
Within the framework of the educational program, learning is undertaken by the main requirements of the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS). The learning process is based on the modular teaching principles and is intended to enhance the knowledge acquisition and level of self-education based on the choice of training courses and individualization of the teaching process within the specific Master Program.
The educational program consists of modules and implies division of study courses in the following principle:
Specialty Study Courses Module -Module consists of 60 credits compulsory (30 credits) and optional (30 credits) study courses.
• The study of the mandatory disciplines of the specialty aims at mastering the level of academic writing standards, research methods, which will facilitate students to work
On master's thesis; Theoretical issues, basic theories and concepts of crime, assertion of justice, acquiring deep and systemic knowledge on the organization of the trial, practical skills, conclusions, communication, learning ability, and valuation of values.
• Elective disciplines of specialty are aimed at studying learning courses, which will further deepen and / or give additional knowledge in criminal matters.
Professional Practice. To take theoretical knowledge into practice the master program envisages professional practice. Students will have practice in the state structures, the private sector, which operate in Georgia, according to the requirements of the legislation. Professional Practice includes 30 credits and can be implemented in the organizations, with which the university has signed a contract on mutual cooperation, which formally confirm the readiness to undergo the practice individually to a particular master student; After the completion of the practice, the student must present the report to the relevant chair to its public defense.
Master Thesis. 30 credits are intended for preparation and defense of master's thesis. The student, according to the plan developed in the fourth semester, works on the relevant literature, issues covered by the plan and completes the master's thesis at the end of the semester.
Qualification to be granted
After obtaining the number of credits established by the educational program, the graduate is conferred with the Qualification / Academic Degree: Master of Law in Criminal law. The graduate will also get the bilingual supplement to the diploma; The Diploma Supplement follows the model developed by the European Commission, European council and UNESCO/ CEPES.
Occupation Sphere
After completing the educational program and after receiving MA degree the graduates can be employed both in the private sector and in the state structures in the criminal direction. Master's professional activities objects are court system; prosecution authorities, ministries and departments; advocacy bureaus, legal companies, NGOs.
Master in the above mentioned structures is able to participate in criminal proceedings as a judge and assistant to a judge, an attorney (considering the requirements of the Georgian legislation), the secretary of the court session; Be a prosecutor, investigator (considering the requirements of the Georgian legislation).
The types of its activities is also a lawmaking activity; Organizing, Legal Aspects of Managing Decisions; Creating legal content documents; Human rights protection and strengthening; Provide qualified legal advice.
Criminal Law Program graduates can be employed in any position, which does not require a PhD in law.
He / she will be able to pass a state certification exam that is mandatory to get to the High School of Justice, as well as to hold the position of a prosecutor and a lawyer. Furthermore, for obtaining separate professions, the additional preconditions should be envisaged by the legislation or the relevant professional association.
After completion of the Master Program, the graduates will be able to continue their studies on the Doctoral Program of Law. Master's program graduate will have the opportunity to work in any position where it is not necessary to pass the state certification exams.