The graduate is ready to work as a journalist/correspondent/reporter, editor, media manager, press speaker, PR specialist in media and other organizations. The graduate is also ready to go on his/her studies to the next_ Master’s level.
Master’s Degree Program in Mass Communication
Academic Degree – Master of Social Sciences in Mass Communication
The program aims to prepare a branch journalist, who will be able to deeply review actual problems of three leading fields (economics, politics and culture); at the same time, it aims to prepare Master’s Degree Program students for the next educational level _PHD level, for scientific research and pedagogic activities.
Master of Social Sciences in Mass Communication is ready to work in media industry, media organizations, state and non-governmental bodies, research centres, as a branch journalist (the author of the column, page, rubrics, show and etc.); editor; middle level media manager; media analyst; media expert; journalist-reviewer; mass communication branch surveyor.
The forms of implementation of the academic Programs of Journalism and that of Mass Communication are interesting and various.
In parallel with obtaining theoretical knowledge, the students practices the skills necessary for future journalists. In Radio and TV studios equipped with modern technologies, the students study to prepare the themes for ether, to work with respondents, acquire the skills for recording and filming.
There are several creative studios operating within the framework of the program. The experts, experienced and famous journalists, together with the small group of students, focus on reviewing of thematic journalism, be it political, social, extremal or cultural diversity issues (according to students’ choice).
Future journalists get professional experience in GTTU club ‘Reporter’. The club organizes simulated press conferences, hosts interesting and outstanding public figures. Club ‘Reporter’ initiates audio and visual media contests, scientific conferences, masterclasses and public lectures, Olympiads and charity actions. It supports professional development of future journalists, helps them to practically apply the theoretical knowledge gained through studies, promotes their creativeness and broadens their minds.
The students prepare ‘teaching newspaper’ and ‘teaching journal’, record interviews, choose materials and illustrations, create mock-ups, think of advertising.
The lectures and practical classes are delivered by outstanding professors and invited practicing journalists.
The lecture courses as well as professional practice are arranged in partnership with:
• Georgian Public Broadcaster (Channel, I, II radio I );
• TV companies: ‘Imedi’ and ‘Ertsulovneba’;
• Information Agency ‘’ and ‘Media News’;
• Newspapers ‘Kartuli Sitkva’ and ‘Sakartvelos Respublika’;
• Journals ‘Arsenali’, ‘Liberali’ and ‘Chveni Mtserloba’ ;
• Radio FM107.9 ;
• Studio „Monitori“;
• The Central Elections Commission of Georgia;
• Youth European Parliament;
• INHOLLAND UNIVERSITY (The Kingdom of the Netherlands)
- School of Communication &Media (Hague)